Same Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train

Same Day Taj Mahal Tour or Same Day Agra Tour by train not only takes you to Agra- the city of Taj Mahal but also to Fatehpur Sikri as well. Moving by train between Delhi & Agra, saves time, lessens exertion and shows rural landscape of India. The Same Day Taj Mahal Tour by train will include sightseeing of Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and local market of Agra, known for its handicraft products. The 'Same Day Taj Mahal Tour' by train also includes breakfast (onboard), buffet lunch (in a five star hotel) and dinner (onboard).

Delhi - Agra - Fatehpur Sikri - Agra- Delhi Duration: (Same Day Return)
(Daily except Friday- Taj Mahal remains closed on Friday)

05:15 Hrs. Meeting At & Pick Up From Delhi Hotel

agra-fatehpur-sikri

The representative of India Tour Packages will meet you at the Delhi hotel, pick up and transfer to the New Delhi railway station to board Agra-bound Shatabdi Express- a superfast air-conditioned train. Your journey from Delhi to Agra on Indian train will be an exotic India experience as you will be watching fascinating countryside. The Shatabdi Express takes merely two hours to traverse the distance of 215 kms, hence, you have sufficient time for sightseeing of various monuments of Agra on 'Same Day Taj Mahal Tour.

06:15 Hrs. Departure From Delhi To Agra

You will be transferred to the New Delhi railway station to board Shatabdi Express. At 06:15 hrs, Shatabdi Express departs from Delhi for Agra. Have breakfast on board Shatabdi Express.

08:10 Hrs. Arrival At Agra

Agra

The 200 kms distance between Delhi and Agra is traversed by Shatabdi Express in 2 hrs. At 08:10 am, arrive at Agra railway station where you will be received by India Tour Packages representative and driver. Both of them will be at the Agra railway station with placard bearing your name on it. You will be taken to the hotel so that you can refresh in change room. Therein, you will be introduced with the 'Same Day Taj Mahal Tour' guide. Now the Agra guide and the chauffeur will accompany you throughout your Same Day Agra Tour. Now you will be taken to the Taj Mahal.

09:00 Hrs. Visit Taj Mahal

taj

The highly-cherished moment to visit the magnificent Taj Mahal has come. You are at the gateway of Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. The professional guide of India Tour Packages will now take the full charge and explain various aspects of Taj Mahal- the most extravagant expression of love ever created. Taj Mahal is expression of love of Shah Jahan for Mumtaj Mahal and result of 17 years' long toil of 20,000 men. Apart from enchanting grandeur, the Taj Mahal presents mesmerizingly changing looks from soft grey and yellow to pearly cream and dazzling white. Various architectural innovations and niceties will be explained by the Same Day Taj Mahal tour guide.

11:00 Hrs. Visit Agra Fort

agra-fort

Agra is city of two UNESCO World Heritage sites- the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort. Agra Fort was initially built with bricks by Rajput rulers. When Sikandar Lodi shifted his capital from Delhi to Agra, the Agra Fort was further strengthened. Later on Agra became capital of Mughal Empire and naturally the strategically existing Agra Fort became their bastion. Akbar built the Agra Fort in 1566, turning it into a fortress made of red sandstone. The Agra Fort stands on the banks of the river Yamuna. The Agra Fort houses many palaces, audience halls such as the Diwan-i-Khas and mosques. The present day Agra Fort is result of the contributions made by Akbar, Jahangir and Shahjahan. The Same Day Taj Mahal Tour guide will enlighten you with lot many facts and stories about the Agra Fort.

12:45 Hrs. Lunch

taj

Transfer for a buffet lunch in ITC Mughal Hotel a Five Star Hotel. Sprawled over 35 acres of luxurious gardens, and in close proximity to the Taj Mahal, The only Indian hotel to have won the prestigious Aga Khan Award for its excellent representation of Mughal architecture, it now boasts of a brand new accommodation wing - the 'Khwab Mahal' - Palace of Dreams.

Rated among Agra's best restaurants, ITC Mughal's offerings present an eclectic selection of fine dining options that include a range of Indian and international cuisines.

14:00 Hrs. Visit Fatehpur Sikri

fatehpur-sikri

Excursion to Fatehpur Sikri-a perfectly preserved red sandstone "ghost town" which was the estranged capital of mughal emperor Akbar, built in 1569 and deserted when its water supply failed. The places to see within Fatehpur Sikri are numerous. From the Buland Darwaza, the main entrance to this ancient city, to the Tomb of Shaikh Salim Chisti, there are numerous noteworthy monuments. Fatehpur Sikri is one of the historic monuments, which is timeless and has rightly earned the status of a world heritage site.


18:00 Hrs. Free Time For Shopping

Free to explore the Agra's rich heritage of handicrafts or at Leisure. Agra is famous for its marble and soft-stone inlay work, leather goods, brassware, carpets and chilan work fabrics, which involve delicate yarn overlays. Semi-precious and precious jewellery in ornate Mughal style is also available.

19:30 Hrs. Depart for train station

Evening transfer to the Railway Station to board the train to Delhi. Our representative will assist you to board the train

20:25 Hrs. Departure Agra

Shatabdi Exp. departs Agra. Dinner in the train

22:30 Hrs. Arrival Delhi

Upon arrival at Delhi train station, our representative would meet you and escorts you to car and transfer to your hotel in New Delhi.

Enquire Now
kerala-honeymoon
  • Your Contact Information
  •  

  • Enter the letters displayed

     
Agra Tour Packages

Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Car


Highlights : Delhi - Agra - Delhi


Golden Triangle Tour


Highlights : Delhi - Agra - Fatehpur Sikri- Jaipur - Delhi


Delhi Agra Tours


Highlights : Delhi - Agra - Delhi


Taj Mahal with Goa Beaches Tour


Highlights :Delhi- Agra- Jaipur - Goa - Mumbai


Same Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train


Highlights :Delhi - Agra - Fatehpur Sikri


Taj Mahal with Ajanta Ellora Tour


Highlights :Delhi - Agra - Fatehpur Sikri - Jaipur - Udaipur - Mumbai - Ajanta- Ellora

Taj Mahal with Golden Temple Tour


Golden Temple Amritsar

Highlights :Delhi - Agra - Jaipur - Amritsar - Delhi


Taj Mahal With Jodhpur Tour


Highlights :Delhi - Agra - Fatehpur Sikri- Jaipur- Jodhpur - Delhi

Taj Mahal With Varanasi Tour


Varanasi

Highlights : Delhi - Samode- Jaipur - Agra - Varanasi - Delhi

Tajmahal with Haridwar & Rishikesh


Haridwar

Highlights : Taj - Mahal - with - Haridwar - Rishikesh


Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Chennai


Chennai-india

Highlights : Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Chennai


Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Goa


Goa-Holiday

Highlights :Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Goa


Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Mumbai


mumbai-india

Highlights :Taj Mahal Agra Tour from Mumbai


Taj Mahal with Khajuraho Tour


Highlights :Taj Mahal with Khajuraho Tour


Taj Mahal with Khajuraho Varanasi Tour


Highlights :Taj Mahal with Khajuraho Varanasi Tour